Wednesday, May 26, 2010
[…] Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Who parks on pavement?

We've all heard of the term parking on pavement but so few of us actually know what the true definition is. The only frame of reference most people have is when they are offered this conspicuous charge when faced with a speeding ticket or some other moving violation. Section 1201 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law defines Parking on pavement as the following:

Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or residence districts. (a) Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event anunobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon such highway.

A typical example would be pulling your car off to the side of the Northway or other major highway and leaving it there to go sight-seeing.